Exit WCAG Theme
[…] What to do When a Lis Pendens Has Been Inappropriately Filed on Your Property 

When you suspect that a creditor has inappropriately used this debt collection tool, you may file a civil suit against the creditor for any damages it has caused. In addition to the losses you accrued, the collector may also be forced to pay any attorney fees related to the notice. Additionally, the notice may be removed immediately so as to prevent further damages.

Of course, there are other ways that a creditor may inappropriately use a lis pendens and be liable for monetary losses. Florida Statutes Section 48.23(1)(a) outlines the requirements for filing a notice, one of which is that the notice can only be filed in nexus with an “action founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713.” 

The best thing you can do if a lis pendens or any other restrictive legal tool is filed against you is to reach out to an experienced Fort Lauderdale real estate attorney.